State Awards

New state awards have been established by the Leadership Team.                  List and guidelines of new awards.

2018 Legacy of Leadership Awardee:

Nina Thayer, Los Alamos

2017 Mission in Action Awardee: 

New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering

Awards History – pre-2014

Grace Barker Wilson Award

  • 2013 Grace Barker Wilson Awardee: Helena Whyte of Los Alamos Branch and Online Branch.
  • Grace Barker Wilson Biography
  • For a list of past years Grace Barker Wilson Award recipients, click here.

The Marjorie Bell Chambers Ingenious Ideas Award

2019 Ingenious Idea Award goes to Carlsbad Branch for Champagne en Blanc Fundraiser

l

2015 Winners of the Ingenious Ideas Award:

  • Best Ingenious Idea: Albuquerque Branch for Reunion Tech Trek 2014 a reunion for the girls who attended Tech Trek in Las Cruces, held March 2015 at UNM

Runners-up with innovative collaborations:

  • Los Alamos Branch for Dust Bowl Exhibit & Community Book Discussions, a collaboration with Mesa Public Library and Los Alamos Public Schools
  • Grant County Branch for Hunger for Knowledge Dinner, a collaboration with the sociology students of WNMU under Dr. Emma Bailey

2013 Winners of the Ingenious Ideas Award:

  • Santa Fe Branch for its community outreach to the Esperanza Shelter for victims of domestic abuse.
  • Las Cruces Branch for bringing the issue of sexual assault in the military to the public by purchasing a copy of The Invisible War and having it shown at local theaters.
  • Los Alamos Branch for its Holiday Community Outreach Program to assist families and women in need in Northern New Mexico.

Terry Sleight Memorial Award

In memory of Terry Sleight, a long-time women’s advocate, AAUW-NM board member, lobbyist, and dear friend, the New Mexico State AAUW established the Terry Sleight Memorial Award in 2005.This award is given out annually to an individual AAUW-NM member or group of members in recognition of their efforts in advancing women’s issues.

2013/2014 Award Recipients:
Ruth Benjamins, Las Cruces
Lina Germann, Santa Fe
Betty Walker Smith, Albuquerque

2012/2013 Award Recipient: Flossie Brown, Santa Fe Branch
2011/2012 Award Recipient: Jan Lifson Bray, Albuquerque
2010/2011 Award Recipient: Dixie Trebbe, West Mesa/Albuquerque
2009/2010 Award Recipient: Jeanette Wallace, Los Alamos
2008/2009 Award Recipient: Corrine Howard, West Mesa
2007/2008 Award Recipient: Jean Bahr, Santa Fe
2006/2007 Award Recipient: Dolores Halls, Las Cruces
2005/2006 Award Recipient: Carolyn Glen Kaye, Albuquerque Branch